Thyroxine

Discussion in 'Hormone Therapy' started by Inmate, Sep 15, 2020.

  1. Inmate

    Inmate Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2013
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    45
    Guys & Girls. . . Its been some time since I've been on here but id love some advice once again and hopefully this forum is still alive as it has changed my life for the better.

    My girl has been prescribed levothyroxine after one blood test showing

    TSH - 4.01 (0.40 -3.80 is average)
    FT4 - 9.1 (10.0 - 22.0 is average)

    She is 3 weeks pregnant and im very hesitant to have her start thyroid meds for the rest of her life based off one bloody test.

    Any input is greatly appreciated
     
  2. blindbodybuilder

    blindbodybuilder Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2013
    Messages:
    1,134
    Likes Received:
    478
    G'day mate, I couldn't help with the results of the test, unfortunately what I definitely can tell you is that this place is pretty much a ghost town now.

    Do you know about bsboard, that's where heaps of blokes are at these days.
     
  3. RickHarley

    RickHarley New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2019
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    What labs do you use?
     

Share this topic with friends